Results Short Story Competition 2017

Jugiong Writers’ Festival

2017 RESULTS OF THE
POETRY AND
SHORT STORY COMPETITIONS

Congratulations to all our Winners and Highly Commended
The judges were most impressed with the high standard of the works.
Looking forward to your entries 2019

Winning Short Stories can be found here

SHORT STORIES

Primary School                  Kindergarten to Yr 2
Winner                                  The Friendly Wolf     by Juliet Pearce
Highly Commended           TooCool Under the Sea  by Wallendbeen Public School

 Primary School                 Years 3 to 6
Winner                                  The Day my Life Was Ruined    by Tom Tritschler
Highly Commended           The Fence Between Us      by Jasmine Field

Secondary School           Years 7 to 9
Winner                                  Going Home          by Lucy Wilson

Secondary School           Years 10 to 12
Winner                                  It’s All in the Eyes by Mikayla Edes
Highly Commended           Sam on of the best Work Men       by Bridgette Edwards

 ADULT –  Local

Winner                                  Rafferty’s Pig            by Marty Boyle
Highly Commended           Gobsmacked          by Ted Webber

ADULT –  Open

Winner                                   Dingbat Goes For a Ride      by Lawry Herron
Highly Commended           Daddy         by Rowena Harding-Smith

CHAMPION POEM (chosen from the above 6 categories)

The Day My Life Was Ruined         by Tom Tritschler

POEMS

Primary School                  Kindergarten to Yr 2
Winner                                  I am   by Molly Wallace
Highly Commended           Ducky    by Lucy Coggan
Highly Commended           Pepper    by Amy Manwaring

 Primary School                 Years 3 to 6
Winner                                  Shadows Dance  by Ruby Wilson
Highly Commended           Into Nothingness  by Peter Reardon
Highly Commended           Witch   by Olivia Lac
Highly Commended           Faith  by Mychaela Hackett

Secondary School           Years 7 to 9
Winner                                  A Trees Life    by Sam Bragg

Secondary School           Years 10 to 12
Winner                                  A Man In the Land by         Rosie Meares

 ADULT – Local

Winner                                  On Retirement  by Ted Webber
Highly Commended           Chicks at Picnic  by Casey Norden
Highly Commended           Dog with a Cough    by Richard White
Highly Commended           The Power Girl    by Jim Main

 ADULT – Open

Winner                                  Dinner with Family   by Claire Baker
Highly Commended           Reflection    by Gavin Austin
Highly Commended           Sun Goddess    by Shelly Hansen
Highly Commended           Summer Promises    by Gavin Austin
Highly Commended           Made in China    by Greg Tome

CHAMPION POEM (chosen from the above 6 categories)
                                                A Farewell by Lawry Herron

 

++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++

 

We’ll be looking for short stories in 2019!
Think you can write a winning story in 1,000 words or less?

“A short story is a love affair, a novel is a marriage.
A short story is a photograph; a novel is a film.” Lorrie Moore

“Short stories are tiny windows into other worlds and other minds and other dreams.
They are journeys you can make to the far side of the universe and still be back in time for dinner.” Neil Gaiman

A short story is a wonderful source of entertainment.  Few will ever experience the joy that reading such fine work can give.

One day your short stories could excite people into rediscovering this fine art.

Short Story Categories, Conditions and Entry Form 2015